Skip to content

Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces

+7
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
New
1 / 14
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Daybeds
Overall size82.2 x 40.7 x 34.4 in
Interior bed platform75.9 x 39.3 in
Seat/side height26.2 in
Back height12.2 in
Slat clearance5.5 in
From the seller

One tufted piece that seats your guests by day, sleeps them by night and hides the clutter. Two drawers and a wood slat base mean no box spring and no air mattress.

Read the full description

Description

One tufted piece that seats your guests by day, sleeps them by night and hides the clutter. Two drawers and a wood slat base mean no box spring and no air mattress.

Stylish tufted daybed that doubles as sofa and twin bed, with two drawers for hidden storage

Solves
  • limited space for guest beds
  • clutter needing hidden storage
  • need for a sofa that converts to a bed

A tufted daybed that seats guests by day and sleeps them by night

Tired of inflating air mattresses in the living room? This gray tufted daybed turns a cluttered corner into a styled sofa, a real guest bed, and storage for the things you want out of sight.

A sofa that looks like it belongs

Close-up of button tufting on gray linen-look backrest

Looks like a real sofa

Deep button tufting, nailhead trim and sloped sculpted arms give it a finished sofa look, not a utility sleeper.

Dimension diagram showing daybed and drawer measurements

Storage that stays hidden

Two pull-out drawers under the seat hold linens, toys or papers out of sight. Each drawer is 37.4 in wide with a 31.4 x 14.8 x 4.7 in interior.

Daybed front view showing drawers and wood slat base

A bed with no box spring

The natural wood slat support holds your mattress directly. That means one less thing to buy and a lower, cleaner profile.

Everything you need to set it up

  • Upholstered daybed frame×1

    Tufted back, nailhead-trim arms

  • Wood slats

    Support the mattress directly

  • Storage drawers×2

    Front-access, under the seat

From air mattress scramble to a real guest bed

Small living room that doubles as a guest space

The guest bed problem

A friend is coming for the weekend. You move the coffee table, haul out the air mattress and hope it holds air until morning. Meanwhile the toys, linens and papers have nowhere to go, so they stay on the floor.

A sofa that sleeps

Deep button tufting, sloped arms and silver nailhead trim make this read as a finished sofa. Add a twin mattress on the wood slat base and it is a proper bed. No box spring is needed.

Daybed styled in a tidy small room

Room for the clutter

Two front drawers swallow spare linens, toys and papers. Mornings look like a styled living room, and guests get a real bed with space nearby for their things.

Simple care for linen-look fabric

  • Spot clean gently

    Mild soap and a damp cloth.

  • No harsh chemicals

    Strong solvents can stain or fade the fabric.

  • Don't soak

    Too much water can loosen the tufting.

  • Check bolts

    Keep fasteners snug and slats evenly spaced.

Measure once, buy with confidence

  • 82.2 inLength
  • 40.7 inWidth
  • 34.4 inHeight
  • 26.2 inSeat height

Leave about 16 in in front of the daybed to pull the drawers out.

Daybed vs air mattress and pull-out

Tufted daybedAir mattressPull-out sofa bed
Works as daily seatingYesNoYes
Built-in storageYesNoNo
Needs a box springNoNoNo
Stays set up as a bedYesNoPartial
Finished sofa lookYesNoPartial

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Daybeds
Details
Overall size82.2 x 40.7 x 34.4 in
Interior bed platform75.9 x 39.3 in
Seat/side height26.2 in
Back height12.2 in
Slat clearance5.5 in
Drawer size37.4 x 15.7 x 7 in
Drawer interior31.4 x 14.8 x 4.7 in
UpholsteryGray linen-look fabric

Reviews

Questions and answers

Will this daybed fit in my small room or apartment?
w
Wanelo · seller

Overall size is 82.2 x 40.7 x 34.4 in, with seat height of 26.2 in. Measure the wall you plan to use and leave room to pull the drawers out.

Can I sleep on it without a box spring?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The wood slat base supports a twin mattress directly, with 5.5 in of slat clearance. The interior platform is 75.9 x 39.3 in, so choose a standard twin mattress and skip the box spring.

Is the gray linen-look fabric easy to clean and durable with kids?
w
Wanelo · seller

Spot clean gently with mild soap and a cloth, and test on a hidden area first. Avoid harsh solvents and soaking, which can stain the fabric and loosen the tufting.

How does it compare to a pull-out sofa bed?
w
Wanelo · seller

A pull-out folds your mattress into a frame. This has a real mattress on a slat base, plus two drawers, so it sleeps better and stores more.

Do the drawers pull out smoothly when fully loaded?
w
Wanelo · seller

Open one drawer at a time and keep heavier items in the lower drawer for balance. Avoid pulling drawers fully out while someone sits on the daybed.

Is it worth the price over an air mattress?
w
Wanelo · seller

An air mattress is a recurring replacement and gives you no seating or storage. This one piece covers sofa, guest bed and drawers, so the cost spreads over every day you use it.

Similar products

See all
Tufted Gray Daybed with Storage Drawers for Small Spaces
$969.90