Skip to content

Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey

+1
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
New
1 / 8
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeHome & Garden > Bedroom Furniture > Bed Frames
SizeQueen
Overall length84.05 in
Overall width61.42 in
Headboard height36.6 in
Frame height12.4 in
From the seller

A firm, low charcoal platform that holds your queen mattress and makes the room look finished. The slatted steel deck replaces the box spring, and the horizontal-slat headboard gives the wall a calm focal point.

Read the full description

Description

A firm, low charcoal platform that holds your queen mattress and makes the room look finished. The slatted steel deck replaces the box spring, and the horizontal-slat headboard gives the wall a calm focal point.

Sleek queen metal platform bed with a minimalist charcoal headboard that needs no box spring

Solves
  • need for a sturdy bed base without a box spring
  • bulky bed frames that clash with modern decor
  • mattress sagging without even slat support

A sturdy queen base that makes the room feel calm

Tired of a sagging mattress on a bulky frame? This charcoal metal platform gives your queen a firm, low base with a clean headboard, no box spring required.

Slats and steel that carry your queen mattress

Drawing of slatted steel deck and square-tube legs

Slatted steel that holds your mattress

Horizontal steel slats span the deck and carry a queen mattress directly, so you skip the box spring. The slats also leave gaps for air to move under the mattress.

Charcoal headboard in a styled bedroom with neutral decor

A headboard that anchors the room

The tall horizontal-slat headboard stands 36.6 inches high in matte charcoal. It gives the wall a focal point without adding clutter.

Low profile, clean lines

Slim square-tube legs and a 12.4 inch frame height keep the bed low and light. It suits apartments and modern bedrooms where every inch counts.

Queen size, in numbers

  • 84.05 inOverall length
  • 61.42 inOverall width
  • 36.6 inHeadboard height
  • 12.4 inFrame height

From box to bed

  1. 1
    Open and sort

    Lay out the rails, legs, slatted deck and headboard.

  2. 2
    Attach the headboard

    Line it up with the frame so it sits square, and tighten by hand first.

  3. 3
    Tighten everything

    Go over every bolt, then place the frame on a level floor.

  4. 4
    Add the mattress

    Lay your queen mattress straight on the slats and make the bed.

Everything you need, no box spring

  • Horizontal-slat headboard×1

    Charcoal steel

  • Frame rails and square-tube legs

    Matte powder coat

  • Slatted steel deck×1

    Supports the mattress directly

From a bed that never quite worked to one that does

The bed that never quite worked

A box spring under a wood frame eats height and floor space. A cheap metal frame wobbles and lets the mattress sag in the middle. Either way the bedroom feels heavier than it should.

Strip it down to what you need

A slatted steel deck carries the mattress directly. Square-tube legs, a low platform and a horizontal-slat headboard are all there is. No box spring, no extra piece to buy.

A calm room that finally fits

Add your bedding and a throw and the room reads finished. The matte charcoal sits quietly against neutral colors, and the low profile keeps the space open.

Matte finish that wipes clean

  • Wipe with a dry cloth

    Dust the matte finish regularly.

  • Re-check bolts

    Tighten after assembly and after week one.

  • Keep it level

    Set on a level floor so the deck sits evenly.

  • Lift, don't drag

    Dragging can scratch the powder coat.

Size in your room

  • 84.05 inLength
  • 61.42 inWidth
  • 36.6 inHeadboard height
  • 12.4 inFrame height

A standard queen footprint with a low frame

Why this, not that

This frameBox spring + frameWood platform bed
No box spring neededYesNoYes
Low profileYesNoPartial
Slatted airflowYesNoPartial
Single piece to buyYesNoYes
Slim modern lookYesPartialPartial

Characteristics

Main
TypeHome & Garden > Bedroom Furniture > Bed Frames
Details
SizeQueen
Overall length84.05 in
Overall width61.42 in
Headboard height36.6 in
Frame height12.4 in
Floor clearance10.83 in
MaterialSteel, matte powder coat
Box springNot required

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is it sturdy enough for a queen mattress?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The frame is powder-coated steel with square-tube legs and a slatted steel deck built for a queen mattress. Tighten all bolts after assembly and again after the first week.

Will it fit a standard queen mattress and my room layout?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is a standard queen frame measuring 84.05 in long by 61.42 in wide, with a 36.6 in headboard. Measure your wall and doorway first, and leave room to walk around the bed.

Do I need a box spring with this frame?
w
Wanelo · seller

No. The slatted deck is the foundation, so the mattress goes straight on the slats.

Is the slatted deck enough support for a memory foam or hybrid mattress?
w
Wanelo · seller

Slats spread the weight across the deck and let the mattress breathe. Check your mattress maker's slat guidance if you want to be certain.

How does it compare with a wood platform or a box spring setup?
w
Wanelo · seller

A box spring adds a second piece to buy and extra height. A wood platform can feel heavy in a modern room. This frame is one piece, low, and slim in charcoal steel. Over time you save the cost of a box spring.

Similar products

See all
Queen Metal Bed Frame with Headboard, Charcoal Grey
$369.90