Skip to content

Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard

+2
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
New
1 / 9
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Bed Frames
Overall length80.7 in
Overall width76.4 in
Overall height (headboard top)38.2 in
Footboard height14.2 in
Leg height7.9 in
From the seller

Your king bedroom finally looks finished. Solid wood, raised panels and a low slatted platform in soft matte gray, with no box spring needed.

Read the full description

Description

Your king bedroom finally looks finished. Solid wood, raised panels and a low slatted platform in soft matte gray, with no box spring needed.

King-size solid wood platform bed with timeless paneled design in a versatile gray finish

Solves
  • need for a sturdy king bed frame
  • wanting a bed that fits a modern or traditional bedroom
  • no box spring needed for a low-profile look

A king bed that finally makes the room feel finished

Tired, mismatched furniture makes a king bedroom feel like an afterthought. This solid wood platform bed in soft gray brings paneled character and a low, grounded profile that looks complete from the doorway.

Raised panels that read as crafted, not generic

Paneled gray headboard and footboard beside matching nightstands

Raised panels that look built

The headboard and footboard carry raised panel detailing that adds traditional depth. Flat frames cannot give you that shadow line in daylight.

Dimension diagram of gray platform bed with slat base

A low platform that sits right

The slatted base supports your mattress directly, so you skip the box spring. The bed stays low, and the room feels taller around it.

Solid wood in a soft gray finish

Matte painted solid wood in soft gray sits well with modern farmhouse and transitional rooms. The natural pine slats add a warm contrast.

Frame and slats, ready to assemble

  • Bed frame with paneled headboard and footboard×1

    Soft gray matte finish

  • Wood slats

    Natural pine, form the mattress base

From a half-done room to a finished one

Plain bedroom corner with a tall mismatched bed

The room that never quite finished

You have swapped the nightstands and bought new bedding, and the room still feels off. The bed is tall, bulky or a little wobbly, and it drags everything around it down.

Solid wood that anchors the room

Raised panels on the headboard and footboard give the bed real presence. The platform base sits low on its tapered feet, so there is no box spring and no extra height.

Gray king bed dressed with white bedding and a knit throw

A bedroom that looks complete

Add your own bedding and a throw and the room reads as planned. Guests notice it. So do you, every evening.

Keep the matte finish looking fresh

  • Dust weekly

    A dry soft cloth is enough.

  • Wipe gently

    Use a barely damp cloth for marks.

  • Skip harsh cleaners

    Strong chemicals can dull the matte paint.

  • Check bolts and slats monthly

    Tighten connections and keep slats evenly set.

Check the footprint before you order

  • 80.7 inLength
  • 76.4 inWidth
  • 38.2 inHeight at headboard
  • 14.2 inFootboard height

Headboard rises 18.9 in above the mattress deck

Why this, not that

This bedGeneric metal frameUpholstered platform bed
Solid woodYesNoNo
Raised panel detailingYesNoNo
Needs a box springNoPartialNo
Natural pine slat baseYesNoPartial
Matte painted finishYesNoNo

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Bed Frames
Details
Overall length80.7 in
Overall width76.4 in
Overall height (headboard top)38.2 in
Footboard height14.2 in
Leg height7.9 in
Side rail thickness3.5 in
MaterialSolid wood, matte painted gray
BaseNatural pine slats

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is this bed truly king-size, and what are the exact dimensions?
w
Wanelo · seller

The size chart on the product photos lists 80.7 in overall length and 76.4 in overall width. Overall height at the headboard is 38.2 in. Measure your room against those numbers, and check that your mattress is a standard king, before ordering.

Do I need a box spring with this platform bed?
w
Wanelo · seller

No. The slatted wood base supports the mattress directly, which keeps the bed low.

What is the weight capacity and does it need a center support leg?
w
Wanelo · seller

We do not have a weight rating or a center-leg detail from the source, so we will not guess. Check the assembly notes in the box before relying on it for daily use.

How is the matte painted finish cleaned?
w
Wanelo · seller

Dust regularly and wipe with a barely damp soft cloth. Skip harsh cleaners, which can dull a matte finish.

Does it suit a traditional bedroom or only farmhouse decor?
w
Wanelo · seller

Both. The paneling is traditional, and the soft gray matte finish keeps it clean enough for modern and transitional rooms.

Is it worth more than a cheaper frame?
w
Wanelo · seller

A solid wood frame with raised panels and a slatted base replaces both the bed frame and the box spring you would otherwise buy. Spread over years of nightly use, the cost per night is small.

Similar products

See all
Gray Solid Wood King Platform Bed with Paneled Headboard
$699.90