Skip to content

Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests

+3
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
New
1 / 10
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeOutdoor & Patio Furniture
MaterialStained wood
Overall height46.46 in
Rocker length33.86 in
Back width29.92 in
Seat width21.65 in
From the seller

Settle into a tall-backed wooden rocker and stay out until the light fades. Wide armrests, a slatted seat and curved runners make this full-size porch rocking chair a traditional seat for long evenings.

Read the full description

Description

Settle into a tall-backed wooden rocker and stay out until the light fades. Wide armrests, a slatted seat and curved runners make this full-size porch rocking chair a traditional seat for long evenings.

Classic wooden porch rocker with a tall back and wide armrests for all-day comfort

Solves
  • need for comfortable outdoor seating
  • lack of a relaxing rocking seat on porch or patio

Turn your porch into your favorite evening room

Tired of stiff seats that leave you restless after dinner? A tall-backed wooden rocker with wide armrests lets you settle in and stay outside until the light fades.

Every detail built for slow evenings

Profile of rocking chair showing tall slatted back

A tall back that holds you

The tall slatted high back supports your upper back for a whole evening, not just a quick perch. The open slats keep the seat from feeling heavy.

Wide armrest detail on brown wooden rocking chair

Wide arms for easy getting up

Wide armrests give your arms a stable place to rest and a solid spot to push from when you stand.

Curved rocker runner and horizontal stretcher close-up

Curved runners, smooth rock

Curved rocker runners give a gentle, steady glide on a porch floor or patio. Horizontal stretchers tie the frame together underneath.

From dinner dishes to dusk on the porch

Brown wooden rocking chair beside a grey sofa in a living room

The porch that sits empty

Dinner is done and the evening is mild, but the porch stays empty. The seats out there are low, hard or wobbly, so you drift back to the couch and end the night with a sore back.

Finding a chair that holds you

A traditional wooden rocker changes that. The tall slatted back reaches your shoulders, the wide armrests give your arms somewhere to rest, and the curved runners do the rest.

Honey-brown wooden rocking chair set for a quiet evening outdoors

The evening that stretches

You sit back after the dishes and rock slowly. Ten minutes becomes an hour. The light goes gold, then grey, and you are still out there, unhurried.

How to keep the finish looking its best

  • Keep it dry

    Move under the porch roof or cover it in heavy rain and snow.

  • Wipe with a damp cloth

    Clean off dust and pollen, then let it air dry.

  • Refresh the finish

    Use a wood-appropriate outdoor product when the stain dulls.

  • Rock on level ground

    Level, dry decking protects runners and joints.

Full-size, so it fits you

  • 46.46 inHeight
  • 33.86 inRocker length
  • 29.92 inBack width
  • 21.65 inSeat width

Leave extra floor space in front and behind for the rock.

Characteristics

Main
TypeOutdoor & Patio Furniture
Details
MaterialStained wood
Overall height46.46 in
Rocker length33.86 in
Back width29.92 in
Seat width21.65 in
Seat depth20.87 in
Seat height18.5 in
Arm height27.17 in
Armrest length26.38 in

Reviews

Questions and answers

Will the wood hold up outside through rain and sun?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is a stained wood chair, so it does best under a porch roof or covered in heavy weather. Left out through a full season of sun and rain, the finish will dull and gray. A wipe-down and a fresh outdoor wood finish when needed keeps it looking good.

Is it full-size enough for adults to sit in comfortably?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. Seat width is 21.65 in, seat depth 20.87 in, seat height 18.5 in, and overall height 46.46 in. Arm height is 27.17 in.

How is it different from a plastic or metal porch rocker?
w
Wanelo · seller

Plastic and metal chairs are light and tend to feel thin over a long sit. This is a wood rocker with a tall slatted back, wide armrests and horizontal stretchers, so it feels solid and traditional.

Does it rock smoothly on a porch floor or patio?
w
Wanelo · seller

The curved runners are 33.86 in long and glide best on level, dry decking or pavers. On uneven ground it may take a moment to find its rhythm, so set it flat first.

How should I store or cover it in winter?
w
Wanelo · seller

Keep it dry. Move it under cover or indoors, or use a breathable cover. Avoid sealing it in plastic, which traps moisture.

Is solid wood worth it over a cheaper rocker?
w
Wanelo · seller

A cheap rocker often gets replaced when it flexes or fades. A wood chair you maintain with a simple wipe and an occasional finish refresh spreads its cost over many porch seasons.

Similar products

See all
Wooden Porch Rocking Chair with Tall Back & Armrests
$319.90