Skip to content

White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating

+3
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
New
1 / 10
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeHome & Garden > Patio Furniture > Rocking Chairs
MaterialSolid wood, painted white
Overall height46.06 in
Back height28.5 in
Seat height14.76 in
Seat width20.67 in
From the seller

A crisp white solid-wood rocker with turned spindles and a slatted high back. It gives your porch, patio or sunroom a seat you will want to stay in.

Read the full description

Description

A crisp white solid-wood rocker with turned spindles and a slatted high back. It gives your porch, patio or sunroom a seat you will want to stay in.

Classic porch rocking chair in crisp white for relaxed outdoor or indoor seating

Solves
  • need for comfortable porch or patio seating
  • adds traditional style to outdoor spaces

A classic white rocker that makes your porch feel like home

Before: a bare porch with nowhere good to sit after dinner. After: a crisp white solid-wood rocker waiting for your slow evenings, indoors or out.

Classic Craft in Every Turned Spindle

Front view showing turned spindles and ball finials

Turned spindles and ball finials

Turned spindles and ball finials make the traditional porch silhouette that plain, generic chairs lack. Wide flat armrests and turned stretchers finish the look.

White rocking chair with dimension callouts

A high back built to rock and relax

The slatted high back and curved crest rail hold a relaxed sitting posture. Curved runners, 33.94 in long, give a smooth rock.

Rear view of painted white rocker and runners

Solid wood in a bright white finish

Smooth, even paint over solid wood gives a crisp, consistent look that suits a porch, patio or living room corner.

Sized for a real porch

  • 46.06 inFull-size porch rocker
  • 20.67 inRoom to settle in
  • 21.46 inDeep, relaxed seat
  • 33.94 inBase runner footprint

From empty porch to favorite seat

Bright white rocking chair waiting in an empty seating corner

The porch that never felt finished

Dinner ends, the light goes gold, and there is nowhere good to sit. A couple of mismatched plastic chairs hold the spot, but nobody lingers in them. The porch becomes the place you walk through.

Classic craft, made to be rocked in

This is a solid-wood rocker with turned spindles, ball finials and a slatted high back topped by a curved crest rail. The curved runners give it a smooth, slow rock. It looks like the porch chair you remember, in crisp white paint.

Your evenings, finally unhurried

Glass of tea on the wide flat armrest, feet up on the rhythm of the runners. The porch turns into the favorite room of the house, and you are the one sitting in it.

Easy Care for a Bright White Finish

  • Wipe gently

    Soft cloth, mild soap and water, then dry fully.

  • Keep covered in storms

    Move under a roof during heavy rain.

  • Skip harsh cleaners

    Abrasives and solvents can dull the paint.

  • Lift, don't drag

    Protects the paint and runners.

Full-Size, Measured Out

  • 46.06 inOverall height
  • 20.67 inSeat width
  • 21.46 inSeat depth
  • 33.94 inRocker length

Allow clear floor space front and back so the runners can rock.

Why Wood Beats Plastic on the Porch

White wood rockerPlastic or resin chair
Solid wood buildYesNo
Turned spindle detailYesNo
Rocking motionYesNo
Works indoors tooYesPartial
Traditional characterYesNo

Characteristics

Main
TypeHome & Garden > Patio Furniture > Rocking Chairs
Details
MaterialSolid wood, painted white
Overall height46.06 in
Back height28.5 in
Seat height14.76 in
Seat width20.67 in
Seat depth21.46 in
Arm height26.65 in
Arm length26.22 in
Base rocker length33.94 in

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is solid wood with white paint okay outdoors?
w
Wanelo · seller

It suits a porch or patio, best under cover. Standing water can lift paint or swell wood, so move it under a roof in storms and wipe off wet spots.

Will it fit a small porch or sunroom?
w
Wanelo · seller

The chair is 46.06 in tall with a 33.94 in rocker base and a 26.22 in arm length. Leave a clear space in front and behind so it can rock freely, and measure your spot first.

Is it worth the premium over plastic chairs?
w
Wanelo · seller

A solid-wood rocker with turned detail is a one-time purchase for a seat you use every season. Spread over years of evenings, the cost per sit is small compared with replacing tired plastic chairs.

Can I move it between porch and living room?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The white finish works indoors and out. Lift it rather than dragging, and it is easier with two people.

How do I keep the white finish looking fresh?
w
Wanelo · seller

Wipe with a soft cloth, mild soap and water, then dry fully. Skip abrasives and strong solvents.

Similar products

See all
White Wooden Porch Rocking Chair for Outdoor Seating
$319.90