Skip to content

Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood

+8
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
New
1 / 15
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Kids & Teen Bedroom > Loft Beds
Overall size79.7 in L x 42 in W x 68.3 in H
Mattress platform76 in x 39.2 in
Desk76 in x 13.8 in, 30 in high
Clearance under desk21.5 in
Shelf depth12 in
From the seller

Sleep up high, study underneath and shelve your books in one solid espresso wood frame. The floor stays clear for play and movement.

Read the full description

Description

Sleep up high, study underneath and shelve your books in one solid espresso wood frame. The floor stays clear for play and movement.

Twin loft bed that frees floor space with a built-in desk and four-tier shelving in one piece

Solves
  • limited floor space in small bedrooms
  • no dedicated study or work area
  • lack of storage for books and décor
  • need for a safe raised sleeping spot with guardrails

Reclaim your floor with a loft bed that works all day

Tired of a bedroom where the bed, desk and bookshelf fight for every inch? Sleep up high, study underneath and shelve your books in one solid wood frame.

Sleep, study and shelve in one frame

Front view of espresso loft bed with open clearance beneath

Floor space returned

The raised bed leaves 21.5 in of clearance under the desk, so the lower zone works as a study spot and the rest of the room stays open for play.

Four-tier open shelving unit beside espresso loft bed

Shelves that hold the room

Four open tiers, 12 in deep with 9.2 in between shelves, keep books and decor off the floor and within reach of the bed.

Spindle guardrails and brass-tone bolt caps on espresso frame

Guardrails built in

Vertical spindle guardrails run along the head and side rails, and a warning label on the guardrail spells out safe use.

Frame, desk and shelves, all included

  • Loft bed frame×1

    With slatted base and guardrails

  • Under-bed desk×1

    76 in long

  • Four-tier shelving unit×1

    Attaches to the side

Same room, more floor

Bedroom with books and decor styled on open wooden shelves

The room that ran out of floor

A bed, a desk and a bookcase each want a patch of floor. Homework ends up on the duvet, books pile up in stacks, and you step over them on the way to turn off the light.

One frame, three jobs

The sleeping platform goes up. A desk slides in underneath. Four open shelves stand along the side. Everything sits in one solid wood footprint instead of three.

Bright bedroom with loft bed raised and clear floor beneath

Floor back, bedtime sorted

Bedtime is a bed with guardrails. Homework has a desk. The books have a home. The floor is clear again for play and for walking across the room.

One piece versus three

This loft bedBed, desk and bookcaseBasic metal loft
Built-in desk ——
Built-in shelving ——
Solid wood Varies—
Floor space recovered —Partial
Cost of one set vs three piecesOne purchaseThree purchasesOne purchase

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Kids & Teen Bedroom > Loft Beds
Details
Overall size79.7 in L x 42 in W x 68.3 in H
Mattress platform76 in x 39.2 in
Desk76 in x 13.8 in, 30 in high
Clearance under desk21.5 in
Shelf depth12 in
Shelf spacing9.2 in
Guardrail height11.9 in
MaterialSolid wood, espresso stain, matte lacquer

Reviews

Questions and answers

Are the guardrails enough to keep a child safe up top?
w
Wanelo · seller

Vertical guardrails run along the head and side rails, 11.9 in high. Keep every rail installed, check the bolts before each night, and follow the warning label on the guardrail. Check the manual for the recommended age and mattress thickness.

Will it fit my room, and what mattress does it take?
w
Wanelo · seller

The overall size is 79.7 in long, 42 in wide and 68.3 in tall. The platform is 76 in by 39.2 in, which suits a standard twin mattress. Measure your ceiling height first.

How hard is it to assemble?
w
Wanelo · seller

Follow the manual and sort the bolts by size first. Two adults make it faster and keep the rails square as you tighten. Plan for a longer session than a standard bed.

Is solid wood worth it over a metal loft bed?
w
Wanelo · seller

Solid wood with a matte lacquer finish is built for daily use for years. Metal kits are cheaper but usually skip the desk and shelves. Here you get bed, desk and four-tier shelving in one piece, so you are not buying three.

Does the desk have room for a chair and laptop?
w
Wanelo · seller

The desk is 76 in long and 13.8 in deep, at 30 in high, with 21.5 in clearance beneath the bed. It suits a laptop, a lamp and books. It is a slim surface, not a full-depth workstation.

Can I anchor the bed to the wall?
w
Wanelo · seller

Anchoring is a good idea for any loft bed. Use wall hardware suited to your wall type and check the manual for guidance.

Similar products

See all
Twin Loft Bed with Desk and Shelves, Espresso Wood
$1,389.90