Skip to content

Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs

Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
New
1 / 6
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeKids & Teen Furniture > Loft Beds
Overall size94.3" L x 56.5" W x 70" H
Sleeping platform75" x 54.1" (full size)
Platform height57.7"
Desk76.7" L x 14.8" D x 26.5" H
Staircase storage40.2" run, 43.7" H, 14.8" D
From the seller

Get your floor back. This full-size matte black steel loft bed puts a desk, small wardrobe and storage staircase under and beside one frame, with stairs that mount left or right.

Read the full description

Description

Get your floor back. This full-size matte black steel loft bed puts a desk, small wardrobe and storage staircase under and beside one frame, with stairs that mount left or right.

Full-size loft bed that saves floor space with a built-in desk and storage staircase

Solves
  • limited floor space in small bedrooms
  • need for a study area in a kids or teen room
  • lack of storage and wardrobe space
  • fixed stair placement that does not fit every room

Reclaim your floor with a loft bed that holds a study zone

Your bed, desk and wardrobe usually fight for the same few square metres. This full-size metal loft lifts the sleeping area up so the room opens back up and homework has its own corner.

One footprint, four working zones

Desk and storage baskets beneath a black loft bed

A desk and wardrobe under the bed

The sleeping platform sits above the desk and wardrobe, so the floor a separate bed would use stays open. The desk is 76.7 inches long.

Dimension diagram of loft bed with staircase storage

Stairs that fit either side

The storage staircase installs on the left or right, so your room decides the placement, not the frame. Cabinet steps and open shelves at the top hold books and small items.

Matte black steel loft bed frame with guardrails in a bright room

Steel frame with full guardrails

A matte black powder-coated steel frame with full-length guardrails gives an enclosed sleep area for kids and teens.

Bed frame, desk, stairs and wardrobe

  • Loft bed frame×1

    Steel frame, slatted platform, guardrails

  • Built-in desk×1

    Wood-grain top

  • Storage staircase unit×1

    Mounts left or right

  • Small wardrobe×1

    With hanging rod

From a crowded floor to a clear one

The room that ran out of floor

A bed, a desk and a pile of clothes all want the same few square metres. Homework ends up on the bed or the kitchen table, and the room feels smaller every month.

Lift the bed, keep the room

The sleeping platform goes up. The desk, the small wardrobe and the storage staircase fit into the same footprint, and you keep a full-size bed. The stairs mount on the left or right, so the door and window decide the layout.

Black metal loft bed with guardrails, stair steps and wardrobe

A clear floor by Sunday

Once it is built, the floor is open again. Homework has a fixed spot, clothes hang in the wardrobe and books sit on the shelves at the top of the stairs.

Keeps its finish with simple wipe-downs

  • Wipe with a damp cloth

    For the powder-coated steel and wood-grain panels.

  • Dry afterwards

    Do not leave water on the panels.

  • Check fasteners

    Re-tighten bolts now and then.

Know the footprint

  • 94.3 inLength
  • 56.5 inWidth
  • 70 inHeight
  • 57.7 inPlatform height

The desk alone is 76.7 inches long.

Stacking beats spreading out

This loftBed + desk + dresser
Shares one footprintYesNo
Built-in deskYesBought separately
Wardrobe includedYesBought separately
Stairs on either sideYesNot applicable
Open floor spaceMoreLess

Characteristics

Main
TypeKids & Teen Furniture > Loft Beds
Details
Overall size94.3" L x 56.5" W x 70" H
Sleeping platform75" x 54.1" (full size)
Platform height57.7"
Desk76.7" L x 14.8" D x 26.5" H
Staircase storage40.2" run, 43.7" H, 14.8" D
Guardrail height11.2"
Step width / depth16.9" / 13.5"
Frame finishMatte black powder-coated steel

Reviews

Questions and answers

Can I choose which side the storage stairs go on?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The staircase installs on either the left or the right. Check door swing and window clearance first, then pick the side that leaves both free.

Is the metal frame safe for kids to climb and sleep on?
w
Wanelo · seller

The steel frame has full-length guardrails around the sleeping platform, and the platform sits 57.7 inches off the floor. Keep every guardrail in place, and consider the age of your child before choosing a loft.

Are the wood-grain storage panels real wood?
w
Wanelo · seller

They have a dark walnut wood-grain finish. Treat them as a wood-look surface, paired with a powder-coated steel frame.

How much room do I need around the loft?
w
Wanelo · seller

The overall footprint is 94.3 x 56.5 inches and the height is 70 inches. Add space to pull out the desk chair and room for the stairs. Measure your ceiling before ordering.

How does this compare with a bunk bed and separate desk?
w
Wanelo · seller

A standard bed plus desk and dresser spreads across the floor. Here the desk, wardrobe and stairs sit under and beside one frame, so you get more open floor. It is also good value for a four-piece setup, compared with buying each piece separately.

Is assembly required?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. It is a multi-piece steel frame, so plan extra time and a second person for the frame.

Similar products

See all
Full Size Metal Loft Bed with Desk and Storage Stairs
$1,269.90