Skip to content

Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats

+2
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
New
1 / 9
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeHome and Garden: Bedroom Furniture: Bed Frames
SizeTwin
Overall79.5 x 41.3 in
Headboard height36.1 in
Mattress area76 x 39.1 in
Drawer33.85 x 15.74 x 5.7 in
From the seller

A solid wood twin platform bed that clears the floor. The pull-out drawer holds bedding and clothes, and pine slats carry the mattress with no box spring. Espresso finish with an arched headboard and footboard.

Read the full description

Description

A solid wood twin platform bed that clears the floor. The pull-out drawer holds bedding and clothes, and pine slats carry the mattress with no box spring. Espresso finish with an arched headboard and footboard.

Twin platform bed with built-in storage drawer and slat support, no box spring needed

Solves
  • lack of under-bed storage
  • need for a box spring
  • bulky bed frames in small bedrooms

Get your floor space back, without the box spring.

Stop tripping over bins and buying bulky add-ons. This solid wood twin platform bed tucks your extras into a pull-out drawer and sleeps on its own slat support.

One frame that stores and supports

Drawer and footboard profile of espresso twin bed in room

Storage that slides out from under the bed

The drawer measures 33.85 x 15.74 x 5.7 in, enough for a set of sheets, a winter sweater stack or school supplies. Round knobs make it easy to grab. Your closet and floor both get a break.

Dimension diagram of bed frame showing slat area and drawer

Support that skips the box spring

Natural pine slats carry the mattress directly across a 76 x 39.1 in sleeping area. You buy one fewer piece and the bed stays low.

Arched espresso headboard styled with pillows and runner

A frame that looks finished

The arched headboard and footboard, matte espresso finish and round knobs make the bed read as a feature of the room, not a basic frame.

Everything you need, nothing you don't

  • Solid wood bed frame×1

    Espresso finish, arched headboard and footboard

  • Wood slats

    Natural pine, carry the mattress directly

  • Storage drawer×1

    Round knob pulls

From bins on the floor to room to breathe

The room that ran out of space

You know the setup. A frame, a box spring on top of it, and storage bins stacked along the wall because the closet is already full. The bed takes most of the room and everything else gets squeezed around it.

One frame, two jobs

The drawer slides out from under the footboard and holds bedding, clothes or toys. Pine slats run across the frame and carry the mattress directly, so there is no box spring to buy. It is all solid wood in one piece of furniture.

Espresso platform bed in a tidy open bedroom

Room to breathe again

The floor is clear. The guest has a real bed with fresh sheets pulled from the drawer, and your extras finally have a home. The room looks finished instead of improvised.

Keep it looking good

  • Wipe the finish

    A soft dry or lightly damp cloth removes fingerprints.

  • Check the bolts

    Tighten after a few days, then every few months.

  • Keep drawer loads light

    Bedding and clothes, not heavy items.

Measure once, fit right

  • 79.5 inOverall length
  • 41.3 inOverall width
  • 36.1 inHeadboard height
  • 76 x 39.1 inMattress area

A standard twin footprint with the drawer built into the foot

One bed versus three separate purchases

This platform bedFrame + box spring + storage tower
Built-in storageYesNo
Needs a box springNoYes
Separate storage unit neededNoYes
Solid wood frameYesPartial
Floor footprintOne pieceThree pieces

Characteristics

Main
TypeHome and Garden: Bedroom Furniture: Bed Frames
Details
SizeTwin
Overall79.5 x 41.3 in
Headboard height36.1 in
Mattress area76 x 39.1 in
Drawer33.85 x 15.74 x 5.7 in
MaterialSolid wood, pine slats
FinishMatte espresso
Box springNot needed

Reviews

Questions and answers

Does this bed need a box spring?
w
Wanelo · seller

No. The wood slats support the mattress directly. Adding a box spring on top only adds height and can shift the mattress.

Will the wood slats hold a twin mattress safely?
w
Wanelo · seller

The slats run across the full 76 x 39.1 in sleeping area and are built to carry a twin mattress without a box spring. Tighten the hardware after the first few days and check it now and then.

Is the storage drawer easy to pull out and does it hold bedding?
w
Wanelo · seller

It slides out by the round knobs and the interior is 33.85 x 15.74 x 5.7 in. That suits sheets, blankets, clothes or toys. Keep heavy items elsewhere so it keeps gliding easily.

Does the espresso finish justify the cost versus cheaper frames?
w
Wanelo · seller

A basic frame usually means buying a box spring and a storage unit too. Here the drawer and slats are included, so you pay once for three jobs, in solid wood with a finish that looks like furniture.

Is this bed good for a kid or teen who moves around at night?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. It is a low solid wood platform. Keep the headboard near a wall for extra stability and check the bolts periodically.

Will it fit my room?
w
Wanelo · seller

Overall size is 79.5 x 41.3 in with a 36.1 in headboard height. Measure your wall space first and leave room to pull the drawer out.

Similar products

See all
Twin Platform Bed with Storage Drawer and Wood Slats
$459.90