Skip to content

Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail

Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
New
1 / 6
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Beds > Loft & Bunk Beds
FrameMatte black powder-coated steel
Desk and shelvesWalnut-finish wood
Weight capacity250 lbs
Overall size78.11 x 41.42 x 71.65 in
Desk depth15.16 in
From the seller

A small room gets its floor back. The bed sits up on a heavy-duty steel frame rated to 250 lbs, with a built-in desk and open shelves below. Frame, desk, shelves, slats, guardrail and ladder arrive in one set.

Read the full description

Description

A small room gets its floor back. The bed sits up on a heavy-duty steel frame rated to 250 lbs, with a built-in desk and open shelves below. Frame, desk, shelves, slats, guardrail and ladder arrive in one set.

Space-saving twin loft bed with built-in desk and storage in a heavy-duty metal frame rated to 250 lbs

Solves
  • limited floor space in small bedrooms
  • need for a study or work area in a child's or teen's room
  • lack of storage
  • noise from bed movement

Get your floor space back with a bed that works as a desk

Your small room is stuck between a bed and a desk that never fit. Here, the bed sits up high, the desk and shelves sit below, and the floor is open again.

Sleep up top, work right below

Loft bed with desk, laptop and storage baskets underneath

Study and sleep in one footprint

The desk and open shelves sit under the loft, so the work zone uses space that would otherwise be empty. Keep a laptop, books and baskets within reach.

Black metal loft bed with 250 LBS weight capacity icon

A frame that holds steady

The powder-coated steel frame is rated to 250 lbs. Slat locks keep the slats in place and a guardrail runs along the bed.

Detail callouts for anti-noise EVA and slat locks with CPC seal

Less rattle, more calm

Anti-noise EVA pads cut down on the creak and shift of bed movement. The bed carries a CPC certified seal.

Everything you need arrives in one set

  • Loft bed frame×1

    Matte black steel

  • Desk×1

    Walnut finish

  • Storage shelves

    Open shelves

  • Slats

    With slat locks

  • Guardrail

    Safety barrier

  • Ladder×1

    Side ladder

One footprint, two jobs

The room that ran out of floor

A bed, a desk and a dresser will not all fit in a small bedroom. So the homework ends up on the bed, the clutter piles up, and nobody has a real place to focus.

One bed that takes two jobs

The bed goes up. The desk and open shelves go underneath, in space that was empty before. You sleep above and work below, and the floor stays clear.

Know the size before you buy

  • 78.11 inLength
  • 41.42 inWidth
  • 71.65 inHeight
  • 15.16 inDesk depth

The desk sits 32.84 in high

Why this, not a bed plus desk

This loft bedStandard bed + desk
Frees floor spaceYesNo
Built-in deskYesNo
Open storage shelvesYesPartial
Guardrail includedYesNo
One purchaseYesNo

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Beds > Loft & Bunk Beds
Details
FrameMatte black powder-coated steel
Desk and shelvesWalnut-finish wood
Weight capacity250 lbs
Overall size78.11 x 41.42 x 71.65 in
Desk depth15.16 in
Desk height32.84 in
Shelf width12.8 in
CertificationCPC Certified

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is this safe for a child or teen sleeping on the top bunk?
w
Wanelo · seller

The frame is steel and rated to 250 lbs, with slat locks, a safety guardrail and a side ladder. It is CPC certified. Keep the guardrail on whenever someone sleeps up there and re-check the bolts after the first few nights.

What mattress size does it take, and does it fit my room?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is a twin loft bed. Overall size is 78.11 in long, 41.42 in wide and 71.65 in tall. The desk is 15.16 in deep and 32.84 in high. Measure your ceiling height and floor before ordering.

Is the metal frame and wood finish worth it versus a basic loft bed?
w
Wanelo · seller

A basic loft bed often needs a separate desk and shelves. Here the desk and storage come in the same set, so you skip a second purchase and the floor space it would take.

Does it come with the desk, shelves, guardrail and ladder?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The set includes the bed frame, desk, storage shelves, slats, guardrail and ladder.

How hard is assembly and does it need two people?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is a full furniture kit, so plan for a bit of time and a second pair of hands for the frame. Lock every slat and check all bolts when you finish.

Similar products

See all
Twin Loft Bed with Built-In Desk, Shelves and Guardrail
$609.90