Skip to content

Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame

Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame
Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame
Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame
Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame
Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame
New
1 / 5
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Beds & Bed Frames > Daybeds
Installed size75 in L x 40.94 in D x 36.22 in H
Weight capacity250 lbs main bed / 150 lbs trundle
Inner bed length74.01 in
Inner bed width53.94 in (twin)
Seat height24.8 in
From the seller

Sofa by day, guest bed by night. This tufted velvet twin daybed hides a pull-out trundle and sits on a firm wood slat base rated to 250 lbs. It fits a 75 in wall.

Read the full description

Description

Sofa by day, guest bed by night. This tufted velvet twin daybed hides a pull-out trundle and sits on a firm wood slat base rated to 250 lbs. It fits a 75 in wall.

Twin daybed with pull-out trundle and tufted velvet design — sofa by day, guest bed by night

Solves
  • need for a guest sleeping space in a small room
  • need for a bed that doubles as seating
  • sagging or flimsy bed support

Seating by day, a real bed for guests by night

Tired of a sagging sofa bed or an air mattress on the floor? This tufted velvet daybed seats your household in the day and sleeps a guest or a second kid at night.

Deep tufting that finishes the room

  • Tufted velvet that looks built in

    Rows of button tufting on the back and nailhead trim along the sloped scroll arms give a finished look that reads as higher-end. The matte soft gray velvet suits most rooms.

  • A trundle that pulls out for a second sleeper

    The trundle gives a second sleeping spot without a second bed in the room. It is rated to 150 lbs, so keep its mattress light.

  • A base that stays firm

    Wood slats and black tapered wood legs carry a 250 lb rating on the main bed. No sag at the middle, no squeak when you sit down.

Check the fit before you order

  • 75 inInstalled length
  • 250 lbsMain bed weight rating
  • 36.22 inInstalled height
  • 150 lbsTrundle weight rating

What arrives in the box

  • Upholstered daybed frame×1

    Tufted back and nailhead arms

  • Wood slats

    Support for the main bed

  • Pull-out trundle×1

    Rated to 150 lbs

The room you finally stop apologizing for

Rear view of daybed showing slat support and trundle

The sofa bed that sags

Sleeper sofas bend at the seam. Air mattresses go soft by 3 a.m. and need a pump. Guests wake up sore, and the spare room sits half-used the rest of the year.

Tufted velvet daybed styled in a small room

One bed, two sleepers

The daybed is a sofa in the evening and a twin bed at night. Slide out the trundle and a second sleeper has a spot too, all in one 75 in footprint. A wood slat base keeps it firm, and the tufted velvet keeps it from looking like a fold-out.

Keep the velvet looking new

  • Brush gently

    Soft brush, one direction, to restore the nap.

  • Spot-clean only

    Barely damp cloth, then air dry.

  • Check hardware

    Tighten anything that rattles after a few uses.

Know the footprint before it arrives

  • 75 inLength
  • 40.94 inDepth
  • 36.22 inHeight
  • 24.8 inSeat height

A little over 6 ft long, so it fits along a standard bedroom wall.

Daybed or sleeper sofa: which fits your room

This daybedSleeper sofaAir mattress
Real bed frame with slatsYesPartialNo
Sits like a sofa dailyYesYesNo
Second sleeping spotYesNoPartial
Needs pumpingNoNoYes
Stays in the room as furnitureYesYesNo

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Beds & Bed Frames > Daybeds
Details
Installed size75 in L x 40.94 in D x 36.22 in H
Weight capacity250 lbs main bed / 150 lbs trundle
Inner bed length74.01 in
Inner bed width53.94 in (twin)
Seat height24.8 in
Back height11.81 in
UpholsterySoft gray velvet, tufted buttons
SupportWood slats, black tapered wood legs

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is this a twin size, and does a standard twin mattress fit?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes, it is a twin. The inner bed width is 53.94 in and inner length 74.01 in. Check the diagrams and your mattress dimensions before ordering, and use a lighter, low-profile mattress on the trundle.

Does the trundle pull out smoothly and how much clearance does it need?
w
Wanelo · seller

It slides on its own frame. Leave clearance at the trundle end equal to the pull-out depth, so do not push the bed flush against a wall.

How much weight does it support?
w
Wanelo · seller

The main bed is rated to 250 lbs and the trundle to 150 lbs. The wood slat base carries the load.

How does the velvet hold up to pets and kids?
w
Wanelo · seller

Velvet shows lint and can flatten where you sit most. Brush it gently in one direction and spot-clean with a barely damp cloth.

Does it need assembly?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. Parts include the upholstered frame, wood slats, legs and trundle. Check each piece against the parts list and allow extra time.

Is it worth it over a sleeper sofa or air mattress?
w
Wanelo · seller

An air mattress is a recurring replacement and a sleeper sofa takes a whole room's footprint. One daybed does seating and two sleeping spots, and the cost per use drops with every visit.

Similar products

See all
Tufted Velvet Twin Daybed with Trundle Bed Frame
$1,039.90