Skip to content

Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor

+4
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
New
1 / 11
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeKids furniture / children's rocking chairs
MaterialSolid wood
FinishGlossy raspberry-red paint
UseIndoor or outdoor
Overall height22.4 in
Rocker length18.9 in
From the seller

Your child gets a sturdy, bright raspberry-red rocker of their own. Solid wood with a slatted seat, armrests and curved rockers, made for playroom, bedroom or patio.

Read the full description

Description

Your child gets a sturdy, bright raspberry-red rocker of their own. Solid wood with a slatted seat, armrests and curved rockers, made for playroom, bedroom or patio.

Durable solid wood rocking chair built for kids, indoor or outdoor

Solves
  • need for a safe, child-sized seat
  • wanting durable kids furniture that lasts
  • limited space for play furniture indoors

A chair built for every story time

Tired of flimsy kids' seats that crack and wobble? This solid wood rocker gives your child a sturdy, child-sized place to read, rock and play, indoors or out.

Solid wood that survives real childhood

Rear view of solid wood rocker showing finials and runners

Solid wood that holds up

The frame is solid wood with a smooth glossy raspberry lacquer, not thin plastic or particleboard. It feels steady under a climbing, rocking child.

Rocking chair with dimension diagram of seat and arms

Built for real kids

A slatted seat, armrests and a high back keep a small body upright and supported. The curved rocker base gives gentle motion for story time. Seat width is 10.8 in and depth 8.3 in.

Red rocking chair in a bright child's room

Indoors or outdoors

Made for both playroom and patio, so it moves with your child. Wipe it down after outdoor use and keep it under cover in wet weather.

From wobbly seats to a chair that stays

The chair that keeps getting replaced

Your toddler wants a seat of their own, so you buy a thin plastic one. By spring it has cracked, scratched or tipped one time too many. Now it is in the bin and your child is back on an adult chair that is far too big.

A seat that feels like a real chair

Solid wood, a slatted seat, armrests and a high back with turned ball finials. The curved rockers add a gentle sway. It has the weight and build of grown-up furniture, scaled down to child size.

One chair, every corner of home

Books in the playroom after lunch, a quiet rock by the bedroom window, a shaded spot on the patio. Same chair, same bright red, and a child who knows exactly which seat is theirs.

Wipe-down care for the glossy red finish

  • Wipe with a soft damp cloth

    Mild soap is enough.

  • Dry it fully

    Towel off after cleaning or outdoor use.

  • Cover in wet weather

    Bring it under shelter during storms.

  • Skip harsh cleaners

    Solvents and abrasives dull the gloss.

Child-sized, exactly

  • 22.4 inHeight
  • 18.9 inLength (rockers)
  • 14.2 inArm length
  • 10.8 inSeat width

Compact enough for a bedroom corner.

Characteristics

Main
TypeKids furniture / children's rocking chairs
Details
MaterialSolid wood
FinishGlossy raspberry-red paint
UseIndoor or outdoor
Overall height22.4 in
Rocker length18.9 in
Seat width10.8 in
Seat depth8.3 in
Arm length14.2 in

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is this chair safe for my child's age and weight?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is a compact, child-sized rocker with a seat 10.8 in wide and 8.3 in deep. No weight rating is listed, so check the dimensions against your child and supervise rocking, with feet on the floor.

Can it stay outside in rain and sun?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is made for indoor or outdoor use. For the longest-lasting finish, put it in shade and bring it under cover during heavy rain, then wipe it dry.

How big is it for a toddler versus a preschooler?
w
Wanelo · seller

Overall height is 22.4 in and rocker length 18.9 in. Seat width is 10.8 in, so it suits toddlers and smaller preschoolers best. An older child will find it snug.

Will the glossy paint chip with rough play?
w
Wanelo · seller

The smooth lacquer wipes clean and handles everyday play. Like any painted wood, hard knocks can mark it, so discourage standing on the arms.

How does it compare with a plastic kids' chair?
w
Wanelo · seller

Solid wood feels steadier and does not crack the way thin plastic does. Over a few years, one chair that lasts costs less per use than replacing cheap ones each season.

Similar products

See all
Red Kids Rocking Chair, Solid Wood, Indoor or Outdoor
$169.90