Skip to content

Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring

+2
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
New
1 / 9
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Bed Frames
SizeQueen
Overall length80.7 in
Headboard width63.9 in
Headboard height36 in
Frame width61.2 in
From the seller

A queen bed that feels complete from day one. The solid wood frame has its own slat deck and paneled headboard, so you skip the box spring and keep the bed low at 10.4 in.

Read the full description

Description

A queen bed that feels complete from day one. The solid wood frame has its own slat deck and paneled headboard, so you skip the box spring and keep the bed low at 10.4 in.

Queen platform bed with wood slat support: no box spring needed

Solves
  • needs a box spring for support
  • bulky foundations in small bedrooms
  • wobbly or unsupported mattress

A queen bed that stands on its own

Tired of stacking a box spring under your mattress just to get a stable bed? This solid wood platform frame with slat support gives your queen mattress a firm base at a low 10.4 in height.

One frame, a slat deck, and a headboard

Slat deck and legs of espresso platform bed in a bedroom

A slat deck that holds the mattress

Wood slats span the frame and take the place of a box spring. Center support legs back them up, so your queen mattress rests on a firm, even base.

Paneled espresso headboard and exposed wood legs with bolt hardware

Solid wood with a clean headboard

A solid wood frame in deep espresso, with vertical grooves down the headboard. The bolt hardware is left visible, so you can see exactly what holds it together.

Low espresso bed frame dressed with gray bedding in bright room

Low and grounded

The platform sits at 10.4 in. With no box spring stacked underneath, the bed stays low and the room feels more open.

Frame, headboard, and slats

  • Bed frame with headboard×1

    Espresso solid wood with paneled headboard

  • Wood slats

    Pale slat deck for mattress support

From stacked layers to one frame

The box spring problem

You find a frame, then learn the mattress needs a box spring too. That is another item to buy, another thing to haul up the stairs, and more height stacked under a bed that was supposed to feel simple.

One frame, built to hold

This frame brings its own wood slat deck. The mattress sits right on the slats, supported by solid wood and center support legs, with visible bolt hardware that shows how it goes together.

A bed that looks finished

Add pillows and a throw and the low espresso frame anchors the room. The paneled headboard fills the wall behind it, and nothing is left to hide underneath.

Caring for the espresso finish

  • Dust regularly

    Use a soft dry cloth along the headboard grooves.

  • Wipe spills fast

    Use a slightly damp cloth, then dry.

  • Check the bolts

    Snug them after the first few weeks.

  • Limit direct sun

    Strong sun over time can fade a dark stain.

Plan your room

  • 80.7 inOverall length
  • 63.9 inHeadboard width
  • 61.2 inFrame width
  • 36 inHeadboard height

The headboard stands 36 in tall, about the height of a kitchen counter.

Frame alone versus frame plus box spring

This platform frameFrame plus box spring
Needs a box springNoYes
Built-in slat deckYesPartial
Includes headboardYesVaries
Low profileYesTaller stack
Items to buy and carryOne frameTwo or more

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Bed Frames
Details
SizeQueen
Overall length80.7 in
Headboard width63.9 in
Headboard height36 in
Frame width61.2 in
Platform height10.4 in
MaterialSolid wood
FinishEspresso
Box springNot needed

Reviews

Questions and answers

Do I really not need a box spring with this slat deck?
w
Wanelo · seller

Correct. The wood slat deck supports the mattress directly, and center support legs back up the middle. Set the mattress on the slats and skip the box spring.

Is this frame queen size, and will my queen mattress fit?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes, it is a queen platform frame. The frame is 61.2 in wide and 80.7 in long overall, with a headboard 63.9 in wide and 36 in tall. Measure your room and doorway before ordering.

Does the espresso finish match other dark wood furniture?
w
Wanelo · seller

The finish is a deep, matte espresso that pairs well with dark dressers and nightstands. Screens vary, so expect the real wood to read slightly darker or warmer than photos.

What tools and time does assembly take?
w
Wanelo · seller

The frame bolts together with exposed hardware. Lay out the parts first, tighten the bolts fully, and check them again after the first few weeks of use.

Is the frame made of solid wood?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The frame and paneled headboard are solid wood in an espresso stain, with pale wood slats for the support deck.

Is it worth it compared with buying a box spring and frame?
w
Wanelo · seller

One frame replaces two purchases. You skip the box spring cost and the extra height, and you carry fewer pieces up the stairs.

Similar products

See all
Queen Platform Bed Frame with Wood Slats, No Box Spring
$779.90