Skip to content

Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated

Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
New
1 / 6
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeTools & Home Improvement > Ladders & Work Platforms
Load rating225 lb (ANSI)
MaterialAluminum
Platform39.49 x 12.17 in
Height20.28 in
Footprint depth15.62 in
From the seller

Work from a steady, rated deck at bench height, then fold it flat and stow it in the van. Ribbed aluminum, locking legs, rubber feet, 225 lb rating.

Read the full description

Description

Work from a steady, rated deck at bench height, then fold it flat and stow it in the van. Ribbed aluminum, locking legs, rubber feet, 225 lb rating.

Stable, portable aluminum work platform rated to 225 lb for elevated bench-height work

Solves
  • reaching high work areas safely
  • carrying heavy ladders or stands
  • storage space limits
  • slippery work surfaces

Work at bench height on a platform that holds steady

Stop balancing on buckets and wobbly stepstools. A portable aluminum deck rated to 225 lb keeps both hands free, then folds flat when the job is done.

Ribbed deck and rubber feet keep you planted

Ribbed aluminum deck on a wet concrete floor with rubber feet

A deck that grips wet and dry surfaces

The ribbed aluminum deck gives your boots something to bite into, and the black rubber feet resist sliding on concrete and other work surfaces.

Worker standing on the platform to clean a polished trailer

Rated to 225 lb with locking legs

The locking folding legs and the 225 lb rating give you a clear limit to plan around. Add your weight, tools and materials, and stay under it.

Platform size diagram with folded thickness of 5.55 inches

Folds flat into the van

Folded, the platform is 5.55 in thick. It stores where a full ladder will not fit, in a van, a garage or against a workshop wall.

Rated to 225 lb at a 40 inch working length

  • 225 lbRated load capacity
  • 40"Platform size
  • 20.28 inStanding height
  • 5.55 inFolded thickness

Open, lock, and go in under a minute

  1. 1
    Unfold the frame

    Lay the folded platform on firm, level ground.

  2. 2
    Read the labels

    Check the red DANGER labels on the frame for load and use limits.

  3. 3
    Open the legs

    Pull the folding legs out to full extension until they sit firm and aligned.

  4. 4
    Lock the hinges

    Push each locking hinge firmly until it engages. Confirm every one before you step on.

  5. 5
    Fold flat to store

    Clean the deck, release the hinges, fold the legs in and stow it.

From wobbly buckets to a solid deck

The wobble you already know

Stepstools tip. Buckets slide. Stacked gear shifts the moment you lean. You know the strain of reaching with one hand while the other hangs on, and you know how a wet floor makes it worse.

A steadier way to reach

The platform gives you a flat, ribbed aluminum deck at bench height with locking legs and rubber feet. It is rated to 225 lb, so you plan the load instead of guessing at it. Both hands stay free for the work.

Ready for the next job

When the job ends, the legs fold in and the platform packs flat at 5.55 in thick. It goes behind the seat of the van or onto the garage wall, and it is there for the next task.

Keep it clean and ready

  • Clean the deck

    Wipe off paint, mud and soap after each job.

  • Check the hinges

    Make sure they lock firmly each time.

  • Inspect the feet

    Replace nothing until you check them for wear.

  • Store dry

    Fold flat and keep it dry.

Know the footprint before you carry it

  • 39.49 x 12.17 inPlatform
  • 20.28 inHeight
  • 15.62 inFootprint depth
  • 5.55 inFolded thickness

About as long as a standard workbench top is wide

Platform vs. stepstool and bucket

Work platformStepstoolBucket
Rated loadYesVariesNo
Ribbed grip deckYesPartialNo
Locking legsYesPartialNo
Folds flatYesPartialNo
Room for toolsYesNoNo

Characteristics

Main
TypeTools & Home Improvement > Ladders & Work Platforms
Details
Load rating225 lb (ANSI)
MaterialAluminum
Platform39.49 x 12.17 in
Height20.28 in
Footprint depth15.62 in
Folded thickness5.55 in
Overall length50.20 in
FeetBlack rubber, non-slip

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is the 225 lb rating enough for my body weight plus tools and materials?
w
Wanelo · seller

Add up your body weight, your tools, and whatever you carry onto the deck. That total has to stay under 225 lb. If it does not, this is the wrong platform for that job.

Will it stay steady on an uneven driveway or a slope?
w
Wanelo · seller

Set it on firm, level ground with all four rubber feet in full contact. The feet grip well, but no platform is safe on soft, sloped or shifting ground.

How does it fold, and will it fit in a van or garage?
w
Wanelo · seller

The legs fold in and the platform packs flat at 5.55 in thick. Overall length is 50.20 in, so measure your van floor or garage wall before you buy.

Is it safe to stand on compared with a stepladder?
w
Wanelo · seller

It gives you a wide, flat deck with locking legs and a stated load rating. Lock every hinge, follow the red DANGER labels, and remember it is not a fall-protection system.

Can I use it for exterior cleaning and painting?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The ribbed deck is made for wet surfaces, and the bench-height deck suits trailer washing, window cleaning and trim work.

Is it worth the price over a plastic stepstool?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is aluminum with locking legs and a rated load. A stool that wobbles or cracks gets replaced, and this one is built to last through years of daily jobs.

Similar products

See all
Portable Aluminum Folding Work Platform, 225 lb Rated
$269.90