Skip to content

Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard

+10
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
New
1 / 17
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeKids' Furniture / Bedroom Beds
SizeFull
Overall78 x 56.7 x 46.7 in (198 x 144 x 119 cm)
Headboard height34.4 in
Side rail length27.6 in
Slat span53.9 x 75 in
From the seller

A low, full-size house bed your child can climb into alone. Natural wood, side guard rails and a peaked headboard make it the centrepiece of the room.

Read the full description

Description

A low, full-size house bed your child can climb into alone. Natural wood, side guard rails and a peaked headboard make it the centrepiece of the room.

A full-size house-shaped floor bed that brings a cozy cottage look to a kid's room

Solves
  • need for a low bed that is easy for children to climb in and out of
  • desire for a playful, themed bedroom centrepiece
  • need for a bed that fits a full-size mattress

A low, cozy house bed your child can climb into alone

Tall beds mean nightly worry and a room that never quite feels finished. This full-size house bed sits low to the floor, with a natural wood finish and a storybook centrepiece.

A little house built for bedtime

Made-up house bed with patterned pillows against a blue wall

A house for bedtime

The peaked headboard with a vertical chimney post gives the room a focal point. Pale honey wood with a matte grain fits most kids' room styles.

Low floor bed in a calm bedroom beside window curtains

Low to the floor

The platform sits at floor level and side guard rails run along the sides. Kids climb in and out without a big drop.

Line drawing of house bed frame with dimension callouts

Full size, ready to make up

The frame and slats are included, so a standard full mattress goes straight on. Slat spacing is 9.1 in.

Frame and slats, ready to build

  • Bed frame with house headboard×1

    Headboard, side rails and base supports

  • Slats

    Lay evenly across the base supports

From tall bed worry to floor-level calm

The climb that worried you

A tall bed means a nightly scramble up and a long way down. You listen for thumps after lights out. The room looks fine, but it feels like furniture nobody chose.

A house at floor level

This frame sits right on the floor. Side guard rails run along the length, and a slatted base holds a full-size mattress. Your child steps in without help.

A room that finally feels like theirs

The peaked headboard and chimney post turn the bed into the room's centrepiece. Add bedding in colours your child picks, and bedtime becomes something they look forward to.

Keep the wood looking good

  • Dry wipe

    Use a dry or barely damp cloth.

  • Bolt check

    Tighten hardware every few weeks.

  • Mind the sun

    Direct light can change wood tone over time.

Size in your room

  • 78 in (198 cm)Length
  • 56.7 in (144 cm)Width
  • 46.7 in (119 cm)Height
  • 34.4 inHeadboard height

Fits a standard full mattress

Characteristics

Main
TypeKids' Furniture / Bedroom Beds
Details
SizeFull
Overall78 x 56.7 x 46.7 in (198 x 144 x 119 cm)
Headboard height34.4 in
Side rail length27.6 in
Slat span53.9 x 75 in
Slat spacing9.1 in
MaterialWood, matte natural finish

Reviews

Questions and answers

Does the frame fit a standard full-size mattress?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The interior slat span is 53.9 x 75 in, which matches a standard full mattress.

Are the guard rails and low height safe for young children?
w
Wanelo · seller

The frame sits at floor level with guard rails along the sides, so a fall is a short one. Check your mattress thickness against the rail height, and tighten all bolts after assembly.

What is included, and do I need to buy slats separately?
w
Wanelo · seller

The bed frame and slats are included. You only need a mattress and bedding.

How does this compare with a regular platform or loft bed?
w
Wanelo · seller

A platform or loft bed is taller, so climbing in and out is a bigger step. This one stays low and adds a house-shaped headboard as the room's centrepiece.

Is the natural wood worth it over a basic kids bed?
w
Wanelo · seller

A solid wood frame is built to last through several room changes. Spread over the years your child uses it, the cost per night is small compared with replacing a cheaper bed.

How do I keep the natural wood finish looking good?
w
Wanelo · seller

Wipe it with a dry or slightly damp cloth and dry it right away. Check the bolts every few weeks.

Similar products

See all
Full Size Kids Floor Bed with House-Shaped Headboard
$759.90