Skip to content

Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard

+1
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
New
1 / 8
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Bed Frames
SizeFull
Headboard width56 in
Headboard height42 in
Overall length78.7 in
Inner platform54.4 x 75.9 in
From the seller

A full-size white wood platform bed with a slatted headboard and footboard. The built-in slat base holds your mattress, so you skip the box spring and get a finished, classic room.

Read the full description

Description

A full-size white wood platform bed with a slatted headboard and footboard. The built-in slat base holds your mattress, so you skip the box spring and get a finished, classic room.

Full-size white wood platform bed with a classic slatted headboard and footboard that works without a box spring

Solves
  • needs a sturdy bed base without a box spring
  • wants a classic bedroom look on a simple budget

A classic white bed base that stands on its own

Tired of paying for a box spring just to get your mattress off the floor? This full-size white wood platform bed gives your room a finished, classic look with a sturdy slat base.

Classic slats, clean white finish

Slat spacing on white headboard and footboard at eye level

Classic slatted headboard

Evenly spaced slats on the headboard and footboard give painted solid wood a classic look. The matte white finish reads crisp against grey walls and sage or blush bedding.

White bed frame with natural pine slat platform base

A base that stands alone

The wood slat platform carries your mattress directly. No box spring to buy, store or stack on top of the frame.

Dimension diagram of white platform bed in inches

Dimensions you can plan around

The headboard is 56 in wide and 42 in tall, with a 54.4 x 75.9 in inner platform. Measure your room before you order and you will know it fits.

Everything the frame needs to stand

  • Headboard×1

    Slatted, painted white

  • Footboard×1

    Slatted, painted white

  • Side rails×2

    Support the slat base

  • Wood slats

    Natural pine platform

A bedroom that finally looks finished

The room that never felt done

A mattress sitting on a bulky box spring and a thin metal frame. It costs extra, adds height, and the room still looks like a temporary stop.

A bed that looks like it belongs

Painted solid wood, evenly spaced slats at both ends, and a built-in slat base under the mattress. Bolt the frame together over a weekend and the room is done.

Keep the white fresh

  • Dust softly

    Use a soft dry cloth.

  • Wipe marks

    Lightly damp cloth only.

  • Recheck bolts

    Tighten after the first week.

  • No harsh cleaners

    Abrasives can dull the finish.

Built for a full-size mattress

  • 56 inHeadboard width
  • 42 inHeadboard height
  • 78.7 inOverall length
  • 54.4 x 75.9 inInner platform

Leg width is 3.7 in.

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture > Bedroom > Bed Frames
Details
SizeFull
Headboard width56 in
Headboard height42 in
Overall length78.7 in
Inner platform54.4 x 75.9 in
Base height9.2 in
Leg width3.7 in
MaterialPainted solid wood with pine slats

Reviews

Questions and answers

Does this bed need a box spring?
w
Wanelo · seller

No. The built-in wood slat base supports the mattress directly.

Will it fit a standard full-size mattress?
w
Wanelo · seller

The inner platform measures 54.4 x 75.9 in, built for a full-size mattress. Check your mattress dimensions against those numbers.

Is it sturdy enough for two adults?
w
Wanelo · seller

It is a solid wood frame with bolt-and-cap corner hardware and a slat base. Tighten every bolt after assembly and recheck after the first week to keep it snug.

Does it match a farmhouse or modern-neutral bedroom?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes. The white painted finish and Shaker-style slats sit easily in classic, farmhouse and modern-neutral rooms.

How is the white finish cared for?
w
Wanelo · seller

Dust with a soft dry cloth and wipe marks with a lightly damp one. Skip harsh cleaners, which can dull a matte painted finish.

Is it worth it compared with a box spring and metal frame?
w
Wanelo · seller

Buying a frame that needs no box spring removes one purchase entirely. You get one finished piece with a headboard and footboard instead of a mattress stack on a basic frame.

Similar products

See all
Full Size White Wood Platform Bed with Slatted Headboard
$729.90