Skip to content

Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame

+2
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
New
1 / 9
About this itemAll characteristics
TypeFurniture - Folding Chairs
Overall height29.52 in
Seat height17.7 in
Seat depth15.74 in
Seat width16.33 in
Base width18.50 in
From the seller

Extra seating that vanishes when you're done with it. A clear PC seat on a polished chrome frame looks light in a small room and folds flat at the hinge.

Read the full description

Description

Extra seating that vanishes when you're done with it. A clear PC seat on a polished chrome frame looks light in a small room and folds flat at the hinge.

Clear, stackable-style folding chair that adds a light, modern look and folds away when not in use

Solves
  • bulky seating that is hard to store
  • heavy-looking furniture in small rooms
  • need for extra seating that folds flat

Extra seats that disappear when you don't need them

Tight rooms fill up with chairs you never move. This clear chrome-framed chair adds a seat for guests, then folds away so your space feels open again.

Clear seat, chrome frame, no visual weight

Angled rear view of transparent backrest and seat with chrome hinge

A seat that looks light

The transparent PC seat and backrest let you see straight through to the floor and wall behind, so the room stays open. Solid upholstered chairs can't do that.

Chair dimension diagram showing height, seat depth and width

Chrome frame that folds in one motion

A tubular steel frame with a hinge at the seat lets the chair fold flat. Overall height is 29.52 in and base width is 18.50 in, so you can check your storage corner before you buy.

Close-up of chrome frame with black rubber locking clips

Rubber caps and clips that hold

Black rubber foot caps grip the floor and the locking clips hold the frame open while you sit. Check that they're engaged before you sit down.

Unfold, lock, sit

  1. 1
    Set it on a flat floor

    Stand it on the rubber foot caps.

  2. 2
    Open the frame

    Unfold at the hinge under the seat until the clips lock.

  3. 3
    Test the lock

    Press down on the seat before sitting.

  4. 4
    Fold it away

    Hold the seat edge and frame, fold slowly with fingers clear of the hinge.

Room for guests without the clutter

The room that never has space

Guests arrive and every corner already holds furniture. The bulky chairs you own stay out all week, and the spare seat is the wobbly leftover.

Seating that doesn't crowd

Unfold the clear chair and it adds a seat without adding weight. You see the room through it, so nothing feels more crowded.

Space back in seconds

When everyone leaves, fold it at the hinge and slide it into the corner. The floor is yours again.

Wipe it down and it looks new

  • Soft cloth

    Wipe with microfiber and mild soapy water, then dry.

  • No abrasives

    Pads and harsh cleaners can cloud or scratch the seat.

  • Lift, don't drag

    Carry it by the frame and set it on the rubber caps.

  • Mind the hinge

    Keep fingers clear when folding.

Size in context

  • 29.52 inOverall height
  • 17.7 inSeat height
  • 16.33 inSeat width
  • 15.74 inSeat depth

A compact seat that sits at standard dining height.

Why clear beats bulky when space is tight

Clear chrome folding chairUpholstered accent chairMetal folding chair
Folds flatYesNoYes
Looks light in a small roomYesNoPartial
Fits a living room styleYesYesNo
Padded seatNoYesNo
Wipe-clean surfaceYesPartialYes

Characteristics

Main
TypeFurniture - Folding Chairs
Details
Overall height29.52 in
Seat height17.7 in
Seat depth15.74 in
Seat width16.33 in
Base width18.50 in
Seat and backTransparent PC plastic
FrameChrome-plated steel
FeetBlack rubber caps

Reviews

Questions and answers

Is the clear seat comfortable for long sitting?
w
Wanelo · seller

It's a hard PC seat with no cushion, so it suits dinners, game nights and desk visits better than an all-day work chair. Add a thin seat pad if you plan to sit for hours.

Is the chair sturdy enough for adults?
w
Wanelo · seller

It has a chrome-plated steel frame with locking clips and rubber foot caps. Set it on a flat floor and confirm the clips are engaged before you sit. We don't list a weight rating, so check the product details if you need one.

Does the clear PC seat scratch or show fingerprints?
w
Wanelo · seller

Yes, glossy clear plastic shows fingerprints and dust. A soft microfiber cloth with mild soapy water keeps it looking fresh. Avoid abrasive pads and harsh cleaners, and lift the chair rather than dragging it.

How does the folding mechanism work, and is it safe to fold?
w
Wanelo · seller

The frame folds at the hinge under the seat. Hold the seat edge and the frame, keep your fingers clear of the hinge, and fold slowly. It can pinch if you rush.

Can it be stacked or stored against a wall?
w
Wanelo · seller

It folds flat, so it leans against a wall or tucks behind a sofa easily. Fold dimensions aren't listed, so use the 29.52 in height and 18.50 in base width to plan the spot.

How does it compare to a regular folding metal chair?
w
Wanelo · seller

A metal folding chair looks like a stopgap. This one has a clear seat and chrome finish that fit a living room or home office. Over a few years, one chair that looks good enough to leave out can replace a spare seat you hide away.

Similar products

See all
Clear Stackable Modern Folding Chair with Chrome Frame
$119.90